background shape background shape

GoldTrust Privacy & POPI Policy

Get a Quote
Speak to an expert
Progress:
timer icon It only takes a minute!

Table of Contents

Introduction

Welcome to GoldTrust. This Privacy & POPI Policy outlines our practices regarding the collection, use, and protection of your personal information through our website located at www.goldtrust.co.za (“the Site”). GoldTrust, referred to as “we,” “us,” or “our,” is committed to respecting your privacy and ensuring the secure and lawful processing of your personal data.

Summary

The GoldTrust offerings include:

By accessing the Site and utilizing GoldTrust Offerings, you acknowledge and agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy & POPI Policy.

Personal Information Collected

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide via our Site, which may include:

Use of Personal Information

Your personal information is used to:

We may also use your information to contact you about other offerings that may be of interest, subject to your consent where required.

Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties. Information may be shared with service providers to facilitate our services, comply with legal requirements, or in the context of business transactions such as mergers or acquisitions. Any third-party service providers will be obligated to protect the confidentiality of your information.

Security Measures

We implement robust security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Despite our efforts, no security measures are impenetrable, and we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information.

Your Rights

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information, as well as to object to its processing. Requests can be made by contacting us directly.

International Transfer of Personal Information

If you are visiting the Site from a country other than the country in which our servers are located, your communications with us may result in the transfer of personal information across international boundaries. By visiting the Site and/or otherwise communicating electronically with us, you consent to such transfers.  Even if your jurisdiction does not have the same privacy laws as the jurisdiction where our servers are located, we will treat your information as subject to the protections described in this Privacy Policy.

Non-Personal Information Collection and Use

IP Addresses/Browser Type

At GoldTrust, we may gather non-personally identifiable information about you when you interact with our Site, including but not limited to the type of browser you use (e.g., Safari, Chrome, Internet Explorer), your IP address, your operating system (e.g., Windows, iOS), and the domain name of your Internet service provider (e.g., Vodacom, MTN). This information aids us in enhancing the design, content, and overall user experience of our Site. Additionally, it allows us to personalize your online experience and analyze the overall usage trends of our offerings.

Cookies

Our Site utilizes cookies and/or gif files (collectively, “Cookies”) to assign an anonymous, unique identifier to your computer or device. Cookies, which are small data files stored on your hard drive, contain non-personally identifiable information but are crucial for enhancing your experience on our Site. They enable us to store user preferences and track site usage trends, such as which pages are visited and the duration of those visits. For more information about Cookies, please visit www.cookiecentral.com. While most Internet browsers accept Cookies by default, you have the option to set your browser to refuse all Cookies or to alert you when a Cookie is being sent. Note, however, that rejecting Cookies may limit your ability to use certain functionalities of our Site. We may retain Cookie data indefinitely to support the continuous improvement of our offerings.

Behavioral and Cross Device Tracking

GoldTrust does not engage in behavioral tracking or use tracking technology (e.g., pixels) to monitor your activities on our Site or collect information through such technologies. Additionally, we do not track your usage of our Site across different devices, such as personal computers and mobile devices. Our commitment is to respect your privacy and preferences without compromising the quality of our services.

Aggregate Data

We reserve the right to transfer and/or sell aggregate or group data about our users for lawful purposes. This data represents the demographics, usage patterns, and other characteristics of GoldTrust users as a collective group, without revealing any personally identifiable information. The purpose of sharing aggregate data is to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movements around the Site, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, thereby allowing us to improve our offerings and services.

Minors

Visitors under eighteen (18) years of age are not permitted to use and/or submit their personal information at the Site.  GoldTrust does not knowingly solicit or collect information from visitors under eighteen (18) years of age.  If we become aware of any personal information collected from a minor without verifiable parental consent, we will take steps to remove such information promptly.

Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Compliance

GoldTrust is committed to complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPIA) of South Africa, which sets forth the legal standards for the processing of personal information. We recognize the importance of privacy and are dedicated to protecting our clients’ personal information in adherence to the following principles outlined in POPIA:

Accountability

We take responsibility for all personal information in our possession, ensuring compliance with the principles of POPIA through the appointment of a dedicated Information Officer who oversees compliance and protection practices.

Processing Limitation

Personal information is processed lawfully, minimally, and in a manner that is compatible with the purposes for which it is collected. We ensure that data collection is relevant and not excessive, obtaining explicit consent from individuals where necessary.

Purpose Specification

GoldTrust collects personal information solely for explicitly defined and legitimate purposes related to our services. These purposes are communicated to individuals at the time of collection, and data is not used in a way that deviates from these stated purposes without further consent.

Further Processing Limitation

Any further processing of personal information will be compatible with the purpose for which it was initially collected. We ensure transparency with data subjects regarding any additional processing, obtaining consent as required by law.

Information Quality

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is complete, accurate, not misleading, and updated when necessary. Ensuring the quality of the information we process is paramount to providing our services effectively.

Openness

Transparency with our clients is critical. GoldTrust maintains documentation of all personal information processing activities and makes this information available to data subjects upon request. Our Privacy & POPI Policy is accessible, providing clear guidance on our practices.

Security Safeguards

GoldTrust implements rigorous security measures to safeguard personal information against loss, damage, unauthorized access, or disclosure. We employ suitable technical and organizational measures to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of personal data, including encryption, access controls, secure storage, and breach response protocols.

Data Subject Participation

Individuals have the right to access their personal information held by GoldTrust, request correction or deletion, and object to the processing of their data. We provide mechanisms for data subjects to exercise these rights efficiently and transparently.

GoldTrust is committed to upholding these principles to ensure that the personal information of our clients and site visitors is processed in alignment with the highest standards of privacy and data protection.

Changes to This Privacy & POPI Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify this policy at any time. Changes will be communicated through the Site or via email, ensuring you are informed of any significant amendments to how we process your personal information.

Contact Us

For questions or concerns regarding this policy or your personal information, please contact our appointed Information Officer:

Author:

Meg Steyn

Last Updated:

12/03/2024